Delware County GOP Logo

Candidates

View Profile

Scott Alexander

View Profile

Elizabeth Rowray

View Profile

Dale Basham

View Profile

Tony Skinner

View Profile

Ed Carroll

View Profile

James Carmichael

View Profile

Jane Lasater

View Profile

John (JD) Prescott

View Profile

Rick Spangler

2022 Delaware County Primary Ballot

The following candidates will appear on the Primary Election Ballot on Tuesday, May 3, 2022.  Candidates running in districts or townships will not appear on all ballots.  To see your official ballot, please visit the Indiana Voters website.

*(i) = incumbent

OfficeRepublican CandidatesDemocrat Candidates
United States SenateTodd Young (i)Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.
US Representative - Dist. 5Victoria Spartz(i)Matthew Hall
Jeannine Lee Lake
State Senate - Dist. 26Scott Alexander
Katherine (Kat) Kritsch
Melanie Wright
State Representative - Dist. 33John (J.D.) Prescott (i)
Brittany (Bridges) Kloer
John E. Bartlett
State Representative - Dist. 34Dale Basham
Susan Dillon
Sue Errington (i)
State Representative - Dist. 35Elizabeth Rowray (i)Brad Sowinksi
Judge - Circuit Court 1Judi CalhounAmanda Dunnuck
County ProsecutorNo CandidateEric Hoffman (i)
County ClerkRick Spangler (i)Michelle (Shelley) Harvey
County AuditorEd Carroll No Candidate
County RecorderJan SmootNo Candidate
County SheriffJames King
Tony Skinner (i)
Dave Williams
County CoronerGavin Greene
Richard Little
Ryan Davis
County AssessorJames Carmichael (i)No Candidate
Commissioner - Dist. 3Shannon Henry (i)No Candidate
County Council - Dist. 1Daniel FlanaganAudie Barber
County Council - Dist. 2Amber Greene
William V. Hughes
No Candidate
County Council - Dist. 3Matt Kantz
DeWayne Richmond
Mary Chambers
County Council - Dist. 4Jane Lasater (i)Kristi Knapp
Center Township TrusteeNo CandidateMarilyn (Kay) Walker
Center Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Scott RatliffWillliam (Billy Mac) McIntosh, Sr. (i)
Lesia Meer (i)
Mike Miller (i)
Delaware Township TrusteeDenise Thornburg (i)No Candidate
Delaware Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Beth Henry (i)
David (Doc) Davis (i)
No Candidate
Hamilton Township TrusteeRalph Flowers (i)No Candidate
Hamilton Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Dave Heinkel (i)
Grady Ray (i)
Bob Wilson (i)
Curtis O. Bow, Jr.
Harrison Township TrusteeCheryl Wesley (i)No Candidate
Harrison Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Brenda Ragland (i)
Sheri Chafin (i)
Kelly Ledbetter (i)
No Candidate
Liberty Township TrusteeBrian Dudley (i)No Candidate
Liberty Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Leroy R. Sollars (i)Lora A. Jones (i)
Jerry D. Zearbaugh
Monroe Township TrusteeLeonard Reese (i)No Candidate
Monroe Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Robin Carter (i)
David Holmes (i)
No Candidate
Niles Township TrusteePeggy Evans (i)No Candidate
Niles Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Linda Burcham (i)
Paul Campbell (i)
No Candidate
Perry Township TrusteeNo CandidateNo Candidate
Perry Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Joseph Carmichael (i)
Larry Crabtree (i)
Beth Shaffer
No Candidate
Salem Township TrusteeKatrina L. (Trina) Morgan-RichardsonNo Candidate
Salem Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Dennis L. Born
Trish Carroll
Teresa Hensley (i)
No Candidate
Union Township TrusteeNo CandidateNo Candidate
Union Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Brian Blair
Richard M. (Dick) McIntire
Linda J. Vore (i)
No Candidate
Washington Township TrusteeLisa Garrison (i)No Candidate
Washington Township Advisory Board
(Vote for 3)
Kathy Miller (i)
Jerry J. Kirtley (i)
Phyllis A. Lutton (i)
Yorktown Clerk-TreasurerLance Turner (i)No Candidate
Yorktown Town Council Dist. 1Jason GasawayNo Candidate
Yorktown Town Council Dist. 4Nicole RectorNo Candidate
Yorktown Town Council - At-Large
(Vote for 2)
Carolyn Cline Gant
Michael Harless
Bryan L. Smith
No Candidate
State Convention Delegate
Commissioner Dist. 1
(Vote for 18)
Julie Bering
Bobby Jack Brewer
Ed Carroll
Trish Carroll
Ben Fisher
Amber Greene
Kathryn R. Kennison
Matthew Peiffer
Josh Taulbee
Bill Walters
State Convention Delegate
Commissioner Dist. 2
(Vote for 5)
Dale Basham
Aaron Clark
Marlin B. Creasy
Susan Dillon
Lindsay Ann Fink
Cherish Howell
Troy Ingram
Todd Lail
Jonathan Lamb
Stephen Lowry
Isaac Miller
Margaret E. Niccum
Bradley (Brad) Polk
DeWayne Richmond
Sherry K. Riggin
Elizabeth Rowray
Ro Selvey
Mari Streetman
Ryan Webb
State Convention Delegate
Commissioner Dist. 3
(Vote for 5)
Scott Alexander
James Arnold
Lynnette Burton
Diana Finney
Larry Finney
David W. Hanauer
Richard Ivy
Jessica Piper
Andrew Popp
Scott Ratliff
Patrick Richmond
Van P. Smith
Pamela (Pamm) Thomas
Eugene Whitehead
Bryce A. Winslow
Allen F. Wiseley